Who went where Any choice, as happened in the historical draft

0
4


PROVIDED BY

After the historic NAB AFLW Draft 2020 is completed on Tuesday evening, there will be 57 new AFLW players.

In an online virtual event, Richmond first picked Ellie McKenzie, the elite midfielder, while Jessica Fitzgerald (Western Bulldogs) and Isabella Lewis (West Coast) rounded out the top three.

02:12

October 6, 2020. 9:13 pm

Richmond selects # 1 Ellie McKenzie

Father-daughter selections Tarni Brown (Collingwood, option 19) and Alice Burke (St. Kilda, option 24) were made relatively early, while Amy Smith came to North Melbourne via option 55.

The Tigers came up with a surprise picking 27-year-old Australian basketball player Tessa Lavey, while rising cross-code star Daisy D’Arcy was picked up by Gold Coast in pick # 60.

03:59

October 6, 2020. 9:22 pm

Nat Edwards, Mel Hickey and Sarah Black complete the 2020 NAB AFLW Draft

And there’s another chapter in Sarah Perkins’ story where Gold Coast brings power forward with Pick 23.

Perkins played for Adelaide from 2017 to 2019 (13 goals in 17 games) before taking on the top player for the injured Melbourne this year, where she scored three goals from three games.

04:19

October 6, 2020. 9:21 pm

Non-Victorian recruits get to know their new teammates

Check out all of your club’s tips below.

DESIGNING PROFILES Learn more about the key perspectives for 2020

2020 NAB AFL Women’s Draft Selection Ordinance

Round 1
1. Richmond – Ellie McKenzie
2. Western Bulldogs – Jess Fitzgerald
3. West Coast – Isabella Lewis
4. Adelaide – Teah Charlton
5. Melbourne – Alyssa Bannan
6. St. Kilda – Tyanna Smith
7. Gold Coast – Annise Bradfield
8. Brisbane – Zimmorlei Farquharson
9. GWS – Tarni Evans
10. Geelong – Darcy Moloney
11. Western Bulldogs – Sarah Hartwig
12. Carlton – Mimi Hill
13. North Melbourne – Isabella Eddey
14. Fremantle – Sarah Verrier
15. Melbourne – Elizabeth McNamara
16. Western Bulldogs – Isabelle Pritchard

round 2
17. Melbourne – Maggie Caris
18. West Coast – Shanae Davison
19. Collingwood – Tarni Brown
20. Geelong – Laura Gardiner
21. Geelong – Olivia Barber
22. North Melbourne – Alice O’Loughlin
23. Gold Coast – Sarah Perkins
24. St. Kilda – Alice Burke
25. Collingwood – Amelia Velardo
26. Collingwood – Joanna Lin
27. Geelong – Stephanie Williams
28. Carlton – Daisy Walker
29. GWS – Emily Pease
30. Fremantle – Mikayla Morrison

Round 3
31. Collingwood – Abbi Moloney
32. West Coast – Julie-Anne Norrish
33. Collingwood – PASS
34. St. Kilda – Renee Saulitis
35. Melbourne – Megan Fitzsimon
36. Carlton – Winnie Laing
37. Brisbane – Indy Tahau
38. Brisbane – Ruby Svarc
39. Geelong – Carly Remmos
40. St. Kilda – Jacqueline Vogt
41. Melbourne – Mietta Kendall
42. GWS – Libby Graham
43. Richmond – Tessa Lavey

Round 4
44. North Melbourne – Georgia Hammond
45. Adelaide – Rachelle Martin
46. ​​Fremantle – Tiah Haynes
47. Adelaide – Ashleigh Woodland
48. Melbourne – Isabella Simmons
49. North Melbourne – Brooke Brown
50. Gold Coast – Maddison Levi
51. St. Kilda – Pass

Round 5
52. Richmond – Luke Lesosky-Hay
53. West Coast – Andrea Gilmore
54. Gold Coast – Janet Baird
55. North Melbourne – Amy Smith

Round 6
56 West Coast Pass
57. Gold Coast – Lucy Single

Round 7
58. Gold Coast – Elizabeth Keaney

Round 8
59 West Coast Pass
60. Gold Coast – Daisies D’Arcy

Round 9
61. Gold Coast – Wallis Randell

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here